Vietnam travel guide

Vietnam Visa

How to get Vietnam Visa?  That is the first thing you need to know when you are are planning to go to Vietnam. There are 3 ways to get Vietnam Visa. We show you all information on Vietnam visa. 

1/ You can get Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy or consulate at your place before you go
This choice normally costs you most and takes your time. If you are near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, it’s great for you. But if you are far from embassy, it’s not so convenient. It may take your time to go there. You need to give them your passport and get it back after 1 week, 10 days or 2 weeks.  
 
2/ Visa on arrival
You just send us your passport copy via email which is 6 months validity at least, then we will get the Letter of Approval for the visa here for you. It takes us 2 working days to get the Letter of Approval. After that we will send you the copies of this Letter via email. Receiving it, you just 
1/ Print out the Letter of Approval 
2/ Fill out the entry and exit form that we sent you as well
3/ Prepare 2 photos ( 4 x 6 cm ) 
4/ An amount of USD for stamping fee ($25 for single entry; $50 for multiple entry)
5/ Put all the above mentioned things along with your passport. When you get to airport in Vietnam, show the immigration officer all and pay the stamping fee (($25 for single entry; $50 for multiple entry) to get your visa stamped. Then you can entry Vietnam.
 
This process may but just sometime take you up to 30 mintues to 1 hour to get Visa stamped at Vietnam airport if there are too many people staying there for the same purpose as yours.
 
Cost: 
-  35 USD in total for 1 month single visa ( 10 USD you pay for us to get the Letter of Approval and 25 USD you pay at the airport for stamping fee. 
-  65 USD in total for 1 month multiple visa ( 15 USD you pay for us to get the Letter of Approval and 50 USD you pay at the airport for stamping fee.
 
Note:
-This choice is available for the airport entry only
-Visa on arrival valid for 1 month single or multiple visa, 3 months single or multiple visa and 6 month single and multiple visa
-  You will need to prepare the stamping fee at 25 USD by cash ( in USD or Vietnam dong ) to pay at airport
 
3/ E Visa
This is the easiest and cheapest way to get visa which is done online. It costs you 25 USD only an take around 3 working day to get the visa. It’s available to citizens of 80 countries. Please see the list below. Before applying, make sure your nationality is one of those approved for Vietnam’s e-Visa: 
Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belarus, Bulgaria, Belgium, Bosnia and Hercegovina, Brunei, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cryprus, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Fiji, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania,  Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Marshall, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, ,Monaco , Montenegro,  Myanmar, Mongolia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Poland, Portual, Philippines, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Samoa, San Marino ,Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Timor Leste, Uruguay, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vanuatu, and Venezuela.
 
You need to prepare
• One 4x6 passport photo in .jpg format with a white background, without glasses
• One photo in .jpg format of your passport data page
• Passport valid for at least six months
• Your temporary address in Vietnam and points of entry and exit 
• Debit or credit card for payment 
• An email address for support purposes
 
Step 1: Click this link https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/home  and go to 'E-visa ' then click on the link for 'Outside Vietnam foreigners'.  
Step 2: Upload your .jpg images (passport data page and passport photo) and fill out the required fields on the form completely. Submit your form. 
Step 3: Pay the e-Visa fee of 25 USD. Copy down the document code provided.  
Step 4: Within three working days you should receive news of your e-Visa application via email. 
Step 5: Use your document code to locate your e-Visa online. Download and print the e-Visa in two copies for extra safety. 
 
Note: 
-E Visa is valid for 1 month single entry only
- With e visa, when you arrive in Vietnam airport, you can go straight to the immigration counters at the point of entry, do not need to queue at Visa on arrival counters.
- Whether you get approval or denied, it’s non-refundable. But with Evisa you can enter country anywhere. You can enter by sea, by land, by air
 
VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTIONS
Vietnam offers visa exemptions to travelers from below countries

Area Country Duration of stay
 
 
Asia
Thailand Less than 30 days
Malaysia Less than 30 days
Singapore Less than 30 days
Indonesia Less than 30 days
Cambodia Less than 30 days
Laos Less than 30 days
Kyrgyzstan Less than 30 days
Philipines Less than 21 days
South Korean Less tha 15 days
Japan Less than 15 days
Myanamar Less than 14 days
Brunei Less than 14 days
 
 
 
 
Europe
Russian Less than 15 days
Sweden Less than 15 days
Denmark Less than 15 days
Finland Less than 15 days
Norway Less than 15 days
United Kingdom Less than 15 days
France Less than 15 days
Germany Less than 15 days
France Less than 15 days
Italy Less than 15 days
Belarus Less than 15 days
South America Chile Less than 90 days

Note: 
- All nationalities traveling directly to Phu Quoc Island can visit the island for 30 days visa-free. To do this you are expected to shown a return ticket on arrival in Vietnam. 
- The visa exemption for Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea, and Russia is valid until Dec. 31, 2019.
- The visa exemption for the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy are valid until June 30, 2021.

Other articles

What people talk about us

 Dear Asia View Travel,
 
We have now been home for 2 weeks and have just celebrated our sons wedding day. Our trip to Vietnam has been the very best holiday and overseas travel experience that we have ever had.  We cannot stop telling our friends and anyone who will listen just how wonderful it was. The itinerary that you presented for us was so diverse and so well organised we ...

Travel Guide

Destination

FAQ's

Trip adviser

 

Videos

Why travel with us?

Why travel with us?
We commit to offer: High quality Services, Professional, knowledgable and friendly Team, Reasonable price and interesting Tailor-made trip for all budgets